Published · Updated

The quick answer

  • A single laser session at a podiatry clinic typically runs a few hundred dollars, and a full course of 3 to 4 sessions usually lands between $500 and $1,500.
  • Insurance and Medicare almost never cover it — laser nail treatment is classed as cosmetic, not medically necessary, in the vast majority of cases.
  • The quoted price is rarely the total cost: consultations, follow-up sessions and repeat courses are common hidden extras.
  • At-home light therapy (FungaBeam) is a one-off purchase under $50 — no appointments, no repeat courses, about 90 seconds a day.

Cost per session and per course

Prices vary by country, city and clinic, but the pattern is consistent: laser nail treatment is commonly quoted per session, and a course usually means several sessions spaced weeks apart. Some clinics price per nail, others per whole foot — the total can differ significantly depending on which basis they use, so it is worth asking directly.

Typical clinic laser pricing
What you're quotedTypical priceWhat it actually covers
Single session$150 – $400One pass of the laser over the affected nail(s), one visit
Per-nail pricing$50 – $150 per nail, per sessionSome clinics price by nail rather than by foot — ask which applies before booking
Whole-foot pricing$200 – $450 per sessionAll affected nails on one foot treated in a single visit
Full course (3 – 4 sessions)$500 – $1,500The commonly quoted total for a standard treatment plan
Severe or multi-nail cases$1,500 – $3,000+More nails, more sessions, sometimes both feet

Always ask the clinic for the total course price in writing, not the headline per-session number, and ask what happens — and what it costs — if the nail does not clear after the first course.

What drives the price up or down

  • Number of nails affected — per-nail pricing scales directly with how many nails need treatment; whole-foot pricing can be better value if several nails on one foot are involved.
  • Severity and nail thickness — thicker, more heavily infected nails often need more passes or more sessions to get the same result.
  • Clinic location and type — a dermatology or podiatry clinic in a major city typically charges more than a smaller regional practice.
  • Equipment used — different laser systems are priced differently by clinics, and newer or higher-powered devices are often marketed at a premium.
  • Number of sessions actually needed — some people clear in the advertised course, others are recommended a second course, which roughly doubles the total.

Does insurance or Medicare cover it?

Usually not. Most insurers, including Medicare in the US and the NHS in the UK for cosmetic nail concerns, classify laser nail treatment as cosmetic rather than medically necessary, so it is paid entirely out of pocket. Coverage occasionally differs for patients with diabetes or a painful, complicated infection — ask your insurer before booking, not after the sessions are done.

Skip the $1,000 clinic quote

Sloan was quoted over $1,000 for in-clinic laser sessions and chose FungaBeam instead — less than a single clinic visit, used in front of the television. Free tracked shipping, 30-day money-back guarantee.

  • From $34.99 per device
  • Free tracked shipping
  • 30-day money-back
See bundle pricing
4.7 out of 5from 3,758 customer reviews

“I have been using FungaBeam since January. My case has cleared up and my nails look great.” — Patricia L., Ohio, US

Hidden extras to ask about

The headline per-session price is rarely the whole bill. Before booking, ask specifically about each of these, because they are the extras that turn a quoted price into a much larger total.

  • Initial consultation — a nail assessment or diagnostic visit is sometimes billed separately from the treatment sessions themselves.
  • Follow-up appointments — checking progress partway through a course can be charged as its own visit.
  • Repeat courses — if the nail has not cleared by the end of the planned sessions, a second course is commonly offered, and charged again at close to the original rate.
  • Nail debridement or filing — some clinics charge extra to thin or trim the nail before or between laser sessions.

Does it actually work for the money?

Clinic laser is professionally supervised and uses far more powerful equipment than any home device, and it can help. But results are not universal or overnight, and — as with every option — the nail still needs 9 to 12 months to grow out fully once the fungus is addressed. We go through the evidence in detail in does laser actually work for toenail fungus, which is worth reading before committing to a course.

What a year really costs

Sticker prices hide the real difference: some options are bought once, others are bought again and again. Here is the honest year-one picture across the main routes.

Year-one cost, side by side
OptionYear-one spendWhat you are paying for
Clinic laser$500 – $3,000+Initial course plus the repeat courses many people are sold
Oral prescription tablets$30 – $150 plus visitsTablets, the doctor's appointment and any blood tests
Topical creams$120 – $360A tube every few weeks for 12 months, twice-daily application
At-home light therapy (FungaBeam)From $34.99, onceThe device — no refills, no repeat purchases, nothing consumable

Who clinic laser is genuinely worth it for

It is worth considering if you have a severe or multi-nail infection, you want professional supervision, you have already tried cheaper options without success, and you can comfortably absorb $500 to $1,500 or more without it being a financial strain. It also makes sense if a podiatrist is already treating you for a related issue.

It is probably not worth it if your infection is mild to moderate, you are on a tight budget, or you have not yet tried a topical or at-home light therapy. Most people sensibly reserve clinic laser for after the cheaper routes have been given a fair try, not before.

Compare every toenail fungus treatment option side by side

When to see a doctor

See a doctor or podiatrist rather than shopping for laser pricing if you have diabetes, poor circulation or a weakened immune system; if the nail is painful, or the skin around it is red, swollen or leaking; if the infection is spreading to other nails or the skin; or if the nail lifted after an injury. Those situations need diagnosis and supervision that no cost comparison can substitute for.

4.7 out of 5from 3,758 customer reviews
“I was quoted over a thousand dollars for in-clinic laser sessions. This cost me less than a single visit and I use it in front of the television. Three minutes of my day, and I am finally seeing clear nail at the base.”
Sloan M. — British Columbia, CA

Frequently asked questions

Made your decision?

About 90 seconds a day, drug-free, one payment and no subscription. Free tracked shipping and a 30-day money-back guarantee — if it is not for you, it costs you nothing.

  • From $34.99 per device
  • Free tracked shipping
  • 30-day money-back
Choose your pack
4.7 out of 5from 3,758 customer reviews

“I have been using FungaBeam since January. My case has cleared up and my nails look great.” — Patricia L., Ohio, US

Keep reading

Browse all nail fungus guides

Sources

This page is general information, not medical advice. FungaBeam is a consumer wellness device and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Speak to a doctor or podiatrist about your own situation, particularly if you have diabetes, circulation problems or worsening symptoms.